Our Divisions

The International Brotherhood of Teamsters divides its membership into 23 different divisions. These divisions are:

Airline Division
Bakery & Laundry Conference
Brewery & Soft Drink Workers Conference
Building Material & Construction Trade Division
Carhaul Division
Dairy Conference
Express Division
Food Processing Division
Freight Division
Graphic Communications Conference
Industrial Trades Division
Motion Picture & Theatrical Trade Division
Newspaper, Magazine & Electronic Media Workers Conference
Package Division
Parking Division
Passenger Transportation
Port Division
Public Services Division
Rail Conference
Solid Waste, Recycling & Related Industries Division
Tankhaul Division
Trade Show & Convention Centers Trade Division
Warehouse Division

Here at Local 174, we have members in 16 of these divisions (marked in bold). Learn about our membership in each division!

Local 174 Division Index:

Bakery & Laundry Conference:
Puratos Bakery

Brewery & Soft Drink Workers Conference: 
AB Sales of Washington, Coca-Cola, Columbia Distributing, PepsiCo, Shasta Beverage, and Southern Wine & Spirits

Building Material & Construction Trade Division:
HEAVY CONSTRUCTION AND PLAs:
Alia RL, Bigge Crane, C&E Transport, City Transfer of Kent, Coluccio Construction, Hos Brothers, ICON, Lakeside Industries, Lehigh Northwest Technical Quality Control, Merlino Construction, Mid Mountain Contractors, NW Utilities, Pellco Construction, Scarsella Brothers, SCI Infrastructures, Tri-State Construction, Valley Pump Inc.

BUILDING MATERIALS / SAND & GRAVEL:
Armstrong Lumber, Blackstock Lumber, BMC West, Cadman, Cal Portland, Huttig Building Products, Lehigh Cement, Limback Lumber Company, Old Castle Pre Cast “Utility Vault”, Salmon Bay Sand & Gravel, Sawdust Supply Company, Stoneway Concrete

MARINE SHIPYARDS:
Foss Maritime Shipyard, Pacific Ship Repair, Vigor Industries Shipyard, Washington State Ferries

Carhaul Division:
Active USA

Express Division:
DHL

Freight Division:
ABF Freight, Oak Harbor, Peninsula Truck Lines, Reddaway, YRC Inc.

Industrial Trades Division:
American Water Services, Ballard Transfer, Boeing, Hertz, Lanier Brugh, Markey Machinery, Nelson Trucking, Pozzi Brothers Transport, Rail Terminal Services, System Transfer

Motion Picture & Theatrical Trade Division:
Movie Industry “Commercials, Episodic, Basic Features Movie of the Week”

Newspaper, Magazine & Electronic Media Workers Conference:
Seattle Times, Transervice

Passenger Transportation Division:
First Student (drivers and mechanics)

Port Division:
Matson Logistics

Public Services Division:
King County, Port of Seattle, Seattle School District, Washington State Patrol “CVE04 Commercial Division”

Solid Waste, Recycling & Related Industries Division:
Allied/Republic Services, Cedar Grove Composting, Emerald Sanitary Services, Recology/Cleanscapes, Recology/Streetscapes, Recology/Recycle Center, RENU (Northstar, CG, LP, DBA), Waste Management

Tankhaul Division:
Ballard Oil, Genesee Fuel & Heating, Glendale Oil Company, Lee & Eastes Tank Lines, Praxair, Rossoe Energy Systems, Sound Oil Co, Swissport Fueling Inc.

UPS Division:
UPS, UPS Freight

Warehouse Division:
Acme Farms, Alaskan Copper and Brass, American Steel, Baker Commodities, Bloch Steel, Bunzl, Food Services of America, Herche Transfer, Lincoln Moving & Storage, MacMillan Piper, Macy’s Logistics, Mondelez, Pacific Metal Company, Penske (Haggen), Ruan Transportation, Safeway, Sears Roebuck MDO, Sears Roebuck-RDC Pool Stock (Sears Logistics), Seattle Iron & Metals Corp, United Warehouse, Univar USA, and Veritiv.